Few people know that there are a lot species of whales, and one of them is the pilot whale. It is very important to know everything about them, and above all to know how to differentiate one from the other.
Table Of Content
Characteristics Of The Pilot Whales
Each whale has a distinctive feature, that differentiates it from the others; since otherwise there would be only one species. It could vary its color, its fin or even its size. Regarding the pilot whales, their dark color which sometimes tend to black and some other times seems to be dark gray; must be mentioned as their main characteristic.
As a matter of fact, there are two species of pilot whales; and sometimes it is almost impossible to distinguish one from the other. The easiest way to do it is by observing their fins, which have different sizes.
Pilot whales are very large. The male can reach a little more than 20 feet long, and around 3 tons in weight; which means it is really big and heavy. As far as the females, they usually weigh around 1.5 tons, while they measure only about 16 feet; that is, it is really easy to distinguish a male pilot whale from a female..
Behavior Of The Pilot Whales:
Regarding their behavior, we should start mentioning that this beautiful marine animal is usually found in very deep waters. So, it´s not easy to see them, as is the case of others whales. They are also very smart creatures, which makes them very easy to train.
Moreover, they are very sociable, which means that they often make up groups of more than 100 individuals of their own species. In some cases these groups have been observed on the beaches, and it is said that this is because a parasite affects their brain, which prevents them from keeping their way.
In conclusion, we must say that the pilot whales have many amazing characteristics; to the point that they can be trained by humans, with whom they are very sociable. So, at all times we must have a lot of love for the animals, and above all respect, remembering that they also have feelings. (see: the article:. Endangered whales)
Alimentation Habits of The Pilot Whales
The pilot whale feed on different marine species, which vary from squid to different types of small fish, so they have a large amount of food.
They usually eat a little more than 30 pounds of food per day, which is a small amount , when comparing it with that other types of whales.
They have a particular hunting technique, which consist in emitting a whistle, creating then a kind of circle, which makes the preys a little hypnotized, being easier to hunt them .
Watch this video, to know about the sounds emitted by the Pilot Whales
Habitat of the Pilot Whales
It is believed that pilot whales are distributed throughout the world, and they can live peacefully both in the tropics and in temperate waters. However, the short-finned pilot whales are found mainly in the warmest waters.
It is necessary to emphasize, that the two types of pilot whales are always completely separate; only in some occasions; as is the case of their migration process, they cross each other.
Reproduction Of The Pilot Whales
First of all we should mention, that females reach the sexual maturity much faster than males; since they do it from 7 years of age, while the males a little more than 10 years. Their mating consists of really aggressive acts between the males, in order to attract the attention of the females that are around. (see the article Whales Reproduction )
finally we offer you this beautiful video, to learn more about these specimens…